Lithops
Lithops
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Lithops
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Lithops

Lithops

Regular price
£5.00
Sale price
£5.00
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical name: Lithops

Common name: Living stones

Light: Prefers to receive 4-5 hours of direct sun a day. Preferably in the morning

Water: Give your lithop a good watering in early September (allow it to drain). Do not water in the winter - this is when they are growing and they get their water from the old leaves.  In spring, the old leaves shrivel away and the new leaves are exposed. Start watering again when the old pair of leaves has completely shrivelled. Water a little at a time, allowing the compost to dry out between waterings. Lithops go dormant in summer, typically during the most extreme heat of their native southern African environment. Avoid watering them during this time, then give them a good drink in early September, when growth starts again.